HomeWelcome to the Discurio Online ShopAbout UsNEW RELEASES 2016 & 2017 JUST INCustomer FeedbackMilitary Events we will have stands atContact UsRefer a Friend to Discurio
    Back 

Home
Military New Releases 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Military New Releases 2012, 2013
Military Music - United Kingdom
Pipes & Drums, Band
Military Music - World
Brass Bands
Military Music - Ceremonies & Tattoos
Choir Music
Wind Bands
Organ & Wurlitzer Music SPECIAL PRICE
DVD's
Orchestral Music of Military Interest
Military Compilations
Light Music CD's: Instrumental/Orchestral
Light Music: Jazz/Big Bands
Light Music: Films/Shows
Light Music: Vocal
French Light Music Vocal [CD's]
Line Dancing
Droit Compact Discs [SALE]
Bandleader [Front & Back Covers Missing]
Bandleader & Droit Recordings Limited Stock
 

"Regimental Music of The British Army 1939-1945" [3 CD's Set]
Royal Corps of Signals Band Major Gordon Turner & Major D.F. Wall+. Pipes & Drums the 4th Royal Tank Regiment, PM J. Harden* "
Regimental Music of The British Army 1939-1945"
Droit [1984-1986] TRCD 252 [3 Compact Disc Set] 


CD1: THE HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY: Life Guards: RSM (HRH The Duchess of Kent, arr Hewitt). Royal Horse Guards (The Blues): RSM (HRH The Duchess of Kent, arr Hewitt). THE ROYAL ARMOURED CORPS: 1st King's Dragoon Guards: RSM (Saverio Mercadante, arr Kenyon). The Queen's Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards): Rusty Buckles (C. Cousins, arr Miles Nipper). 3rd Carabiniers (Prince of Wales's Dragoon Guards): The 3 DG's (J. Brophy). 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards: RSM (arr Kenyon). 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards: Soldiers' Chorus (Gounod, arr Turner). 1st The Royal Dragoons: Royal Dragoons SM (anon arr Hewitt). Royal Scots Greys [2nd Dragoons]: Garb of Auld Gaul (General John Reid, arr Turner). 3rd King's Own Hussars: RSM (trad arr Jones). 4th Queen's Own Hussars: Litany of Loretto (arr Retford). 7th Queen's Own Hussars: Campbells are Coming (trad arr Kitson). 8th King's Royal Irish Hussars: M of the Scottish Archers (arr Hewitt). 9th Queen's Royal Lancers: Irish Washerwoman (trad arr Kitson). 10th Royal Hussars (Prince of Wales's Own): Merry Month of May (anon arr Roberts). 11th Hussars (Prince Albert's Own): Moses in Egypt (Rossini, arr Freeth). 12th Royal Lancers (Prince of Wales's): Coburg (anon arr Turner). 13th/18th Royal Hussars (Queen Mary's Own): Life on the Ocean Wave/Balaklava M (Ford, arr Geggie). 14th/20th King's Hussars: The Eagle (trad arr Grimes). 15th/19th King's Royal Hussars: Eliott's Light Horse/Denmark (trad arr Turner). 16th/5th Lancers: Scarlet & Green (arr T. Noble)+. 17th/21st Lancers: The White Lancers (W.H. Richardson, arr Bashford). Reconnaissance Corps: Away to the Mountain's Brow (trad arr D. Pope)+. Royal Tank Regiment: My Boy Willie (trad arr Wallace). ROYAL ARTILLERY & CORPS: Royal Regiment of Artillery: Royal Artillery SM (HRH The Duchess of Kent, arr Hewitt). Corps of Royal Engineers: Wings (Dolores, arr Newstead). Royal Corps of Signals: Begone Dull Care (trad arr Pike). THE GUARDS: Grenadier Guards: Grenadiers SM (trad arr Hartmann). Coldstream Guards: Milanollo (J.V. Hamm, arr Mackenzie- Rogan). Scots Guards: Hielan' Laddie (trad arr J. Kappey). Irish Guards: St. Patrick's Day (trad arr Kappey). Welsh Guards: Rising of the Lark (trad arr Kappey)

CD2: THE INFANTRY: Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) (1st of Foot): Dumbarton's Drums (trad arr Bashford). Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) (2nd of Foot): Braganza (trad arr Retford). The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment) (3rd of Foot): The Buffs (trad arr Kenyon). The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) (4th of Foot): Corn Rigs are Bonnie (trad arr Nipper). Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (5th of Foot): British Grenadiers (trad arr Kappey). Royal Warwickshire Regiment (6th of Foot): Warwickshire Lads (Charles Dibden, arr Retford). Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) (7th of Foot): Fighting with the 7th Royal Fusiliers (George Le Brunn, arr Hicks). King's Regiment (Liverpool) (8th of Foot): Here's to the Maiden (Thomas Linley, arr Kitson). Royal Norfolk Regiment (9th of Foot): Rule Britannia (Thomas Arne, arr Nipper). Lincolnshire Regiment (10th of Foot): Lincolnshire Poacher (trad arr Retford). Devonshire Regiment (11th of Foot): We've Lived & We've Loved Together (trad arr Retford). Suffolk Regiment (12th of Foot): Speed the Plough (trad arr Kenyon). Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's) (13th of Foot): Prince Albert (Moore). West Yorkshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Own) (14th of Foot): Ça Ira (trad arr Kenyon). East Yorkshire Regiment (Duke of York's Own) (15th of Foot): Yorkshire Lass (Frank Egerton, arr Retford). Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment (16th of Foot): La Mandolinata (Emile Paladilhe, arr Kappey). Leicestershire Regiment (17th of Foot): The Hunting Call (Thomas Arne, arr Walker). Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment) (19th of Foot): Bonnie English Rose (Sidney Nelson, arr Jones). Lancashire Fusiliers (20th of Foot): Minden M (trad arr Haworth). Royal Scots Fusiliers (21st of Foot): Highland Laddie (trad arr Harden)*. Cheshire Regiment (22nd of Foot): Wha Wadna fecht for Charlie (trad arr Nipper). Royal Welch Fusiliers (23rd of Foot): Forth to the Battle (trad). South Wales Borderers (24th of Foot): Men of Harlech (trad arr Turner). King's Own Scottish Borderers (25th of Foot): Blue Bonnets over the Border (trad arr Retford). Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) (26th/90th of Foot): Within a Mile of Edinboro' Town (James Hook, arr Retford). Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (27th/108th of Foot): Rory o' More/Sprig of Shillelagh (trad arr Hall). Gloucestershire Regiment (28th/61st of Foot): Kinnegad Slashers (trad arr Cradock). Worcestershire Regiment (29th/36th of Foot): Royal Windsor (trad arr Nipper). East Lancashire Regiment (30th/59th of Foot): L'Attaque [The Attack] (J.V. Hamm, arr Retford). East Surrey Regiment (31st/70th of Foot): A Southerly Wind & a Cloudy Sky (trad arr Kenyon). Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (32nd/46th of Foot): One & All/Trelawny (trad arr Retford). Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding) (33rd/76th of Foot): The Wellesley (trad arr Cradock). Border Regiment (34th/55th of Foot): John Peel (trad arr Kitson). Royal Sussex Regiment (35th/107th of Foot): Royal Sussex (trad arr Retford). Hampshire Regiment (37th/67th of Foot): The Hampshire (Retford). South Staffordshire Regiment (38th/80th of Foot): Come Lasses & Lads (trad arr Turner). Dorsetshire Regiment (39th/54th of Foot): The Dorsetshire [Maid of Glenconnell] (trad arr Turner). South Lancashire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Volunteers) (40th/82nd of Foot): God Bless The Prince of Wales (Brinley Richards, arr Roberts). Welch Regiment (41st/69th of Foot): Ap Shenkin (trad arr Jones). Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) (42nd/73rd of Foot): Highland Laddie (trad arr Kappey). Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (43rd/52nd of Foot): Nachtlager in Granada/Lower Castle Yard (Conradin Kreutzer/trad arr Retford). Essex Regiment (44th/56th of Foot): The Essex (trad arr Turner). Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment) (45th/95th of Foot): Young May Moon (trad arr Kenyon). Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) (47th/81st of Foot): The Red Rose (trad arr Kenyon). Northamptonshire Regiment (48th/58th of Foot): The Northamptonshire (trad arr Retford). Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) (49th/66th of Foot): The Dashing White Sergeant (trad arr Kitson). Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment (50th/97th of Foot): A Hundred Pipers (trad arr Kitson). King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (51st/105th of Foot): With Jockey to the Fair (trad arr Pope)

CD3: THE INFANTRY: King's Shropshire Light Infantry (53rd/85th of Foot): Old Towler (William Shield, arr Duthoit). Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own) (57th/77th of Foot): Sir Manley Power/Paddy's Resource (anon arr Thirtle). King's Royal Rifle Corps (60th Rifles): Lutzow's Wild Hunt (trad arr Retford). Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's) (62nd/99th of Foot): The Wiltshire (Retford). Manchester Regiment (63rd/96th of Foot): The Manchester (Retford). North Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's) (64th/98th of Foot): The Days we went a-Gypsying (trad arr Turner). York & Lancaster Regiment (65th/84th of Foot): The York & Lancaster (anon arr Turner). Durham Light Infantry (68th/106th of Foot): The Light Barque [trad arr Nipper). Highland Light Infantry (City of Glasgow Regiment) (71st/74th of Foot): Whistle O'er the Lave O't (trad arr Nipper). Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-Shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's) (72nd/78th of Foot): Pibroch of Donuil Dubh (arr Harden)*. Gordon Highlanders (75th/92nd of Foot): Cock o' the North (trad arr Duthoit). Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders (79th of Foot): Logie O'Buchan SM (trad arr Turner). Royal Ulster Rifles (83rd/86th of Foot): Off, Off said the Stranger (trad arr Nipper). Royal Irish Fusiliers (Princess Victoria's) (87th/89th of Foot): Royal Irish Fusiliers (trad arr Adkins). Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's) (91st/93rd of Foot): Thin Red Line (K.J. Alford)+. Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own): I'm Ninety Five (Fyffe). Parachute Regiment: Ride of the Valkyries (Wagner, arr Rippon). Special Air Service Regiment: Marche des Parachutistes Belges (Leemans). THE CORPS: Army Air Corps: Recce Flight (A.J. Richards). Royal Army Chaplain's Department: Trumpet Voluntary (Jeremiah Clarke, arr Brown). Royal Army Service Corps: Wait for the Wagon (arr J.F. Dean). Royal Army Medical Corps: Here's a Health unto His Majesty (arr Thornburrow). Royal Army Ordnance Corps: Village Blacksmith (arr Beat). Corps of R.EM.E.: Lillibulero (arr Plater). Corps of (Royal) Military Police: The Watchtower (Richard Herzer, arr Hubert). Royal Army Pay Corps: Primrose & Blue (Lovering). Royal Army Veterinary Corps: Drink Puppy Drink (arr Thompson). Military Provost Staff Corps: The Metropolitan (Roger Barsotti). (Royal) Army Educational Corps: Gaudeamus Igitur (arr Stunell). (Royal) Army Dental Corps: Green Facings (arr Stunell). (Royal) Pioneer Corps: Pioneer Corps (Norman Demuth). Intelligence Corps: The Rose & Laurel (arr Stunell). Army Physical Training Corps: Be Fit (M.J. Walker & W.T. Atkins). Army Catering Corps: Sugar & Spice (arr Evans). Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service: Grey & Scarlet (arr Brown). Auxiliary Territorial Service: ATS March Past (Spooner)

Item #TRCD 252


Regular price £18.00 

Discurio Ltd.
Unit 30, Space Business Centre
Knight Road
Rochester
Kent ME2 2BF
U.K.

Tel: 01732 222 296 [No Fax]
Email:
jono@discurio.co.uk
  Back